Chief Ministers of Odisha

# Name From Upto Term Political party
1 Harekrushna Mahatab 26 January 1950 12 May 1950 1 Indian National Congress
2 Nabakrushna Choudhury 12 May 1950 15 October 1956 1 Indian National Congress
3 Harekrushna Mahatab 15 October 1956 25 February 1961 2 Indian National Congress
4 Biju Pattanaik 28 June 1961 2 October 1963 1 Indian National Congress
5 Biren Mitra 2 October 1963 21 February 1965 1 Indian National Congress
6 Sadashiva Tripathy 2 October 1965 8 March 1967 1 Indian National Congress
7 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 8 March 1967 9 January 1971 1 Swatantra Party
and Odisha Jana Congress
8 Biswanath Das 3 April 1971 14 June 1972 1 United Front
9 Nandini Satpathy 14 June 1972 3 March 1973 1 Indian National Congress
10 Nandini Satpathy 6 March 1973 16 December 1976 2 Indian National Congress
11 Binayak Acharya 29 December 1976 25 June 1977 1 Indian National Congress
12 Nilamani Routray 25 June 1977 17 February 1980 1 Janata Party
13 Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik 9 June 1980 7 December 1989 1 Indian National Congress
14 Hemananda Biswal 7 December 1989 5 March 1990 1 Indian National Congress
15 Biju Pattanaik 5 March 1990 15 March 1995 2 Janata Dal
16 Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik 15 March 1995 17 February 1999 2 Indian National Congress
17 Giridhar Gamang 17 February 1999 6 December 1999 1 Indian National Congress
18 Hemananda Biswal 6 December 1999 5 March 2000 1 Indian National Congress
19 Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000 present 3 Biju Janata Dal